By browsing our site you accept the installation and use cookies on your computer. Know more

Menu INRA Agrocampus Ouest Angers University  European Research Council RFI Objectif Végétal

International plant epi/genetics meeting 2018

Preliminary Meeting Schedule

29.10.2018   Day 1
08:00 Registration and coffee, poster installation
   
10:00 Welcome
  _________________________________________________________________
  Session 1: Silencing mechanisms in plants
10:15 Invited speaker: Jian-Kang Zhu
10:55 selected talk
11:25

Schmitz_small

Invited speaker: Bob Schmitz

Mapping non-coding regulatory elements in plant genomes

12:05 selected talk
12:35  lunch
  _________________________________________________________________
  Session 2: Genomics and epigenomics in plant-environment interactions
14:00 Invited speaker: Claude Becker
14:40 selected talk
15:10 selected talk
15:40 coffee break
  _________________________________________________________________
  Session 3: Epigenomics and stress responses
16:10 Invited speaker: Isabel Bäurle
16:50 selected talk
17:20 Poster session with refreshments
   
30.10.2018   Day 2
  _________________________________________________________________
  Session 4: Epigenetics and transposable elements
09:00

Kakutani

Invited speaker: Tetsuji Kakutani

Evolution of sequence-specific anti-silencing systems in Arabidopsis

09:40 selected talk
10:10 selected talk
10:40 coffee break
  _________________________________________________________________
  Session 5: Host-transposable elements interactions
11:10 Invited speaker: Marie Mirouze
11:50 selected talk
12:20 lunch
  _________________________________________________________________
Afternoon excursion
Evening Gala Dinner
   
31.10.2018   Day 3
  _________________________________________________________________
  Session 6: Transposable elements genome structure and gene expression
09:00

Springer_small

Invited speaker:

Nathan Springer: TE contributions to variation within species

09:40 selected talk
10:10 selected talk
10:40 coffee break
   
  Session 6 continued
11:10 Invited Speaker: Clémentine Vitte
11:50 selected talk
12:20 lunch
  _________________________________________________________________
  Session 7: Using epigenetics and transposable elements for crop breeding
14:00 Invited Speaker: Olivier Panaud
14:40 selected talk
15:10 selected talk
15:40 coffee break
  _________________________________________________________________
  Session 8: Bioinformatic analysis of transposable elements and epigenetic marks
16:10 selected talk
16:40 selected talk
17:10 Poster and Speaker awards for PhD students
  Closing
  _________________________________________________________________
1.11.2018 Post-tour
  More detailed information post-tour come later on.
  Certainly : Royal Abbey of Fontevrault, Lunch in a troglodytic cave and visit and tasting of a wine cave