By browsing our site you accept the installation and use cookies on your computer. Know more

Menu INRA

HOME

CLIPS 2017

Multiscale Live Imaging in Human, Animal and Plant Health

12-13 september 2017 CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette, FRANCE

Free of charge for academic scientists
For other industrial attendees, please contact us at CLIPS2017@cnrs.fr

     

     

Online registration deadline: September 4, 2017
Online Abstract Submission for poster Presentation deadline: August 31, 2017   CLOSED
Notification to the authors of the decision of the Scientific Committee: September 6, 2017
 

CLIPS is organized in four sessions

            Session 1 : New Markers and Sensors

            Session 2 : Applied research of Markers and Sensors

            Session 3 : Innovative microscopy approaches

            Session 4 : 3D/3D+ Time Reconstruction and Modeling

Join us as well for a round table, Tuesday September 12th from 5pm to 6pm. Topics to be confirmed soon ! 

Posters will be visible at all time in the Hall of the building 21, facing the auditorium, where all coffee breaks and industrial exhibition stands will be set.

Tuesday 12 September 2017

8:30 am - 9:20 am : Welcomming of attendees

9:20 am - 9:30 am : Open session

Introduction to CLIPS 2017 by Sylvia Bruneau

9:30 am - 12:30 pm : MARKERS AND SENSORS FOR LIVE IMAGING

Chairwomen and ChairMen:

                                       Florence Mahuteau-Betzer, UMR 9187 / U1196 – CMIB, Institut Curie , Orsay

                                       Larbi Amazit, INSERM UMR-S 1185, Faculté de Médecine Paris-Sud, Kremlin-Bicêtre

                                       Boris Vauzeilles, ICSN, CNRS Gif-sur-Yvette and ICCMO, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay

                                       Marie-Noëlle Soler, Manager of the Imaging platform, UMR 3348, Institut Curie, Orsay

                

                9h30-10h00:  Bright ideas to track and report on biomarkers in living cells: from simple organic dyes to smart probes and nanomaterials.

                                        May Morris, Institut des Biomolécules Max Mousseron, Faculté de Pharmacie, Montpellier

                10h00-10h20: Intraneuronal transport abnormalities revealed by fluorescent nanodiamonds tracking.

                                       François Treussard, Laboratoire Aimé Cotton (LAB). UMR 9188 ENS Paris-Saclay, Orsay

                10h20-10h40: Design of Persistent Luminescence Nanomaterials for in vivo Bioimaging.

                                       Cyrille Richard, Unité de technologies chimiques et biologiques pour la santé, UMR CNRS 8258 - U INSERM 1022, Université Paris Diderot

                10h40-11h10:                                                         Coffee Break and Poster Session

                11h10-11h30: Water-soluble polymer probes for fluorescence bio-imaging.

                                       Marie-Thérèse Charreyre, Ingénierie des Matériaux Polymères UMR 5223, LyonTech La Doua, Villeurbanne                

                11h30-11h50: Light and ROS production from Gold nano-rods.

                                       Robert Pansu, PPSM, Institut d’Alembert, ENS Paris-Saclay, Cachan

                11h50-12h10: Lanthanide-based nanoparticles for ROS detection: from cell signaling monitoring to in vivo molecular imaging.

                                       Cédric Bouzigues, Laboratoire d’Optique et Biosciences, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau

                12h10-12h30: Dynamic and ratiometric imaging for the in vivo analysis of the apoplastic pH in Arabidopsis thaliana hypocotyls.

                                       Fabien Miart, Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin,UMR1318 INRA-AgroParisTech, Versailles

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm : LUNCH BREAK

 

2:00 pm - 5:20 pm : APPLIED RESEARCH PROBES IN VIVO

Chairwomen and ChairMen:

                                       Karine Reynaud, DVM ENVA à Maisons –Alfort, PRC, CR INRA Val de Loire, Nouzilly

                                       Sylvia Bruneau, UMS AMAGEN (INRA1374-CNRS3605)-USR3695 BioEmergences, CNRS Gif-sur-Yvette

                                       Pascale Chavatte-Palmer, UMR BDR. INRA Ile-de-France-Jouy-en-Josas, Jouy-en-Josas

                                       Grégory Karadjian, Team Paralim, UMR BIPAR ANSES-ENVA-INRA, Maisons-Alfort

                14h00-14h30: Imaging oxidative stress in cells, tissues and whole organisms.

                                       Oliver Nüsse, Laboratoire de Chimie Physique, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay

                14h30-14h50: In vivo imaging of pregnancy: insight from large animal models. 

                                       Pascale Chavatte-Palmer, DVM UMR 1198 BDR - Biologie du Développement et Reproduction, INRA Jouy-en-Josas

                14h50-15h10: Perfluorocarbon capsules as theranostic agents.

                                       Nicolas Tsapis, UMR CNRS 8612, Institut Galien Paris-Sud, Faculté de Pharmacie, Châtenay-Malabry

                15h10-15h30: Olympus Solutions for deep and fast two-photons microscopy: special focus on dedicated objectives.

                                       Philippe Lachamp, Olympus France

                15h30-16h00:                                                       Coffee Break and Poster Session

                16h00-16h20: Multimodal multiscale optical analysis of human brain tissues.

                                       Darine Abi-Haidar, PIMPA, Imagerie et Modélisation en Neurobiologie et Cancérologie, Université Paris-Sud, Orsay

                16h20-16h40: In vivo imaging of mammalian sperm transit in the female genital tract.

                                       Xavier Druart, Interactions Cellulaires et Fertilité, PRC, INRA Tours

                16h40-17h00: Labelling, monitoring and dynamics of reserve lipids in the developing seed.

                                       Martine Miquel, Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin,UMR1318 INRA-AgroParisTech, CR INRA Versailles-Grignon, Versailles

                17h00-17h20: Fast neuronal imaging and motion correction by Femto 3D acousto optic microscope in awake, behaving animals.

                                        Adrien Németh, IDIL Fibres Optiques - FEMTONICS

5:20 pm - 6:30 pm : ROUND TABLE

A moment of transdisciplinary exchanges and sharing: how to anticipate the future?

Chairwomen and chairmen :

                                         Sylvia Bruneau (INRA, Gif-sur-Yvette)

                                         Grégory Karadjian (ANSES-ENVA, Maisons Alfort)

                                         Corinne Laplace-Buihlé (Institut Gustave Roussy, Villejuif)

                                         Romain Le Bars (CNRS, Gif-sur-Yvette)

                                         Fabienne Mérola (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud)

                                         Nadine Peyriéras (CNRS Gif-sur-Yvette)

                                         Claire Rogel-Gaillard (INRA, Jouy-en-Josas)

Topics :                 - Probe and imaging technologies: what are the emerging needs?

                               - Role of the technological platforms: how to acknowledge and valorize their work ?

                               - Transdisciplinary research project : what type of funding, from regional to european levels?

                               - How to improve the sharing amongst transdisciplinary scientists  in the field of live imaging?

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm : GALA DINNER

Wednesday 13 September 2017

9:00 am - 12:30 pm : INNOVATIVE MICROSCOPY APPROACHES

Chairwomen and ChairMen:

                                       Susanne Bolte, Head of the Imaging platform at IBPS, UPMC, Paris

                                       Valérie Nicolas, MIPSIT, UMS IPSIT Université Paris-Sud, Chatenay-Malabry

                                       Corinne Laplace-Buihlé, Head of Platform IMagerie et Cytométrie, Gustave Roussy, Villejuif

                                       Thierry Rose, Head of CITECH, Networks & Signaling, Institut Pasteur, Paris

                                      

                9h00-9h30:     Multicolor/multicontrast multiphoton imaging of tissues.

                                       Emmanuel Beaurepaire, Laboratoire d’Optique et Biosciences, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau

                9H30-9H50:    Mueller polarimetric imaging for early detection of cancer on biological tissues.

                                       Angelo Pierangelo, Laboratoire de Physiques des Interfaces et des Couches Minces, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau

                9h50-10h10:   Bioluminescence from assays to multiscale quantitative imaging.

                                       Thierry Rose, Institut Pasteur, Paris

                10h10-10h30: See more than before with the new ECLIPSE Ti2 inverted research microscope & the new Nikon’s multiscale live imaging solutions.

                                       Jordan MOSER – Product Manager, Nikon France, Champigny-sur-Marne

                10h30-11h00:                                                      Coffee Break and Poster Session

                11h00-11h20: Capturing fast in vivo dynamics with multiphoton microscopy: from the beating heart to motile cilia.

                                       Willy Supatto, LOB, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau

                11h20-11h30: High Speed Light Sheet Imaging.

                                       Gael Launay, PhaseView®, Verrières-le-Buisson, France

                11h30-11h50: Red shifting of bioluminescence for imaging by Fluorescence by Unbound Excitation from Luminescence.

                                       Régis Tournebize, Institut Pasteur, Paris

                11h50-12h10: Why ZEISS LSM 880 Fast-Airyscan unlock your multiscale Imaging?

                                       Carl Zeiss S.A.S. Divison Microscopie et Systèmes, France

                12h10-12h30: Fast acousto-optic imaging with plane waves ultrasound excitation for depth-imaging of biological tissues

                                       François Ramaz, Institut Langevin, ESPCI, Paris        

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm : LUNCH BREAK

2:00 pm - 4:20 pm : 3D/3D+ TIME RECONSTRUCTION AND MODELLING

Chairwomen and chairmen :

                                      Claire Rogel-Gaillard, INRA UMR 1313 GABI, Centre de Recherche INRA, Jouy-en-Josas

                                      Nadine Peyriéras, CNRS USR 3695 BioEmergences, Gif-sur-Yvette

                                      René Doursat, Mathematics and Digital Technology, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

                14h00-14h30: Multilevel dynamics in morphogenesis from 3D+time imaging data.

                                       Introductory presentation by Nadine Peyriéras, CNRS USR 3695 BioEmergences, gif-sur-Yvette

                14h30-14h50: Imaging the sheep connectivity at mesoscopic scale using ultra-high field MRI at 11.7T

                                       Cyril Poupon, Unité d'Imagerie RMN et de Spectroscopie -UNIRS- CEA DRF/ISVFJ/NeuroSpin, Saclay

                14h50-15h10: Modeling of transient cardiac elastography.

                                       Federica Caforio, M3DISIM, INRIA, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau

                15h10-15h40:                                                Coffee Break and Poster Session

                15h40-16h00: Modeling 3D cell division patterns in plant early embryogenesis.

                                       Philippe Andrey, Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin,UMR1318 INRA-AgroParisTech, Versailles

                16h00-16h20: MecaGen: a cell-based computational model of early embryogenesis coupling mechanical behaviour and gene regulation.

                                       René Doursat, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

 

4:20 pm - 4:30 pm : CLOSING SESSION

Conclusion of CLIPS 2017