By browsing our site you accept the installation and use cookies on your computer. Know more

Menu INRA Clermont-Auvergne University Céréales Vallée Eucarpia Logo Breedwheat

EUCARPIA cereal section / IWIW2 meetings March 19-22, 2018

EUCARPIA cereal section Meeting Scientific Program

Eucarpia cereal 2018 meeting will start on Monday and will end on Wednesday.

The detailed program is available below and downloadable here

EUCARPIA cereal section_Meeting Clermont_detailed program.pdf
pdf - 211.99 kB

Monday March 19th 2018

07:30 am         Registration & welcome break (poster hanging)

09:30 am         Welcome talks by EUCARPIA cereal chairman and organizers

10:10 am         Introductory talk: Raphaël DUMAIN (Bayer - Germany):

10:50 am     Session I. Characterization and use of genetic resources

10:50 am         Keynote speaker: Andreas GRANER (IPK - Germany):

11:30 am         Davide GUERRA (CREA - Italy): Studying the genetic basis of barley adaptation to contrasting environments in the WHEALBI collection

11:55 am         Ernesto IGARTUA (EEAD-CSIC - Spain): Association with high-resolution climate data reveals selection footprints in the genomes of barley landraces across the Iberian Peninsula

12:30 pm        Lunch break (12:30 pm – 02:00 pm)

02:00 pm     Session I. Characterization and use of genetic resources (continue)

02:00 pm         Marco MACCAFERRI (U Bologna - Italy): SNP-based characterization of a wide collection of tetraploid wheat reveals extensive domestication sweeps and haplotypes associated to traits of breeding interest

02:25 pm         Helmy M YOUSSEF (IPK - Germany): Natural Diversity of Inflorescence Architecture Traces Cryptic Domestication Genes in Barley (Hordeum  vulgare L.)

02:40 pm         Constance LAVERGNE (U Nottingham - UK): Introduction of Aegilops sharonensis cytoplasm into common wheat and production of addition / wheat – Ae. sharonensis lines translocation lines

02:55 pm     Session II. Genomics and epigenomics in the post sequence era

02:55 pm         Keynote speaker: Scott Allen JACKSON (U Georgia - USA):

03:35 pm         Luigi CATTIVELLI (CREA - Italy): Durum wheat genome reveals the signature of 10,000 years of selection

04:00 pm        Coffee break (04:00 pm – 04:30 pm)

04:30 pm     Session II. Genomics and epigenomics in the post sequence era (continue)

04:30 pm         Caroline JUERY (INRA GDEC - France): Linking genomic and epigenomic features in hexaploïd wheat genome.

04:55 pm         Cécile MONAT (IPK - Germany): Hi-C and chromosome-scale assembly to detect large chromosomal rearrangements in wheat genomes

05:20 pm         Maria BUERSTMAYR (BOKU - Austria): High-resolution mapping of the peri-centromeric region on wheat chromosome arm 5AS harboring the Fusarium head blight resistance QTL Qfhs.ifa-5A

05:35 pm         Romain DE OLIVEIRA (INRA GDEC - France): Deciphering Structural Variations in the Wheat Genome Using Resequencing Data

06:30 pm        Cocktail at the Clermont-Ferrand city hall (until ~08:00pm)


Tuesday March 20th 2018

08:30 am     Session III. Yield potential and resource efficiency

08:30 am         Keynote speaker: John FOULKES (U Nottingham - UK)

09:10 am         Bruno CONTRERAS-MOREIRA (ADES-CSIC - Spain): Agronomic advantage of presence of PpdH2 in winter barleys proven through a natural selection approach using GBS in pools of field-grown populations

09:35 am         Gaëtan TOUZY (Arvalis - France): Improving Water Use Efficiency in Bread Wheat by Multi-trait multi-Environment Genome-Wide Association Studies.

10:00 am         Eric OBER (NIAB - UK): Implementing large-scale field phenotyping in genomic selection to accelerate wheat breeding

10:30 am        Coffee break & poster session (10:30 am - 11:00 am)

11:10 am     Session III. Yield potential and resource efficiency (continue)

11:00 am         Kerstin NEUMANN (IPK - Germany): Non-invasive phenotyping reveals stress-adaptive and constitutive biomass QTL in cereals

11:15 am         Ulrike LOHWASSER (IPK - Germany): Searching for Frost Tolerance in Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) – A genome wide association study

11:30 am     Session IV. Improving tolerance to biotic and abiotic stress

11:30 am         Keynote speaker: Heribert HIRT (KAUST - Saudia Arabia):

12:10 pm         Ewen MULLINS (Teagasc - Ireland): Intensive field phenotyping to support breeding initiatives against septoria tritici blotch (STB) disease of wheat

12:30 pm        Lunch break (12:30 pm - 02:00 pm)

02:00 pm     Session IV. Improving tolerance to biotic and abiotic stress (continue)

02:00 pm         Yvan MOËNNE-LOCCOZ (U Lyon - France): Interactions of plant-beneficial rhizosphere bacteria according to cereal genotype

02:25 pm         Laetitia WILLOCQUET (INRA - France): Developing phenotyping methods for quantitative host plant resistance using simulation modelling and ROC curves

02:50 pm         Hermann BUERSTMAYR (BOKU - Austria): Genomics assisted improvement of Fusarium head blight resistance in bread wheat, durum wheat and triticale

03:15 pm         Javier SANCHEZ-MARTIN (U Zürich - Switzerland): GWAS Reveals New Race-Specific Resistance Genes to Powdery Mildew in Wheat

03:30 pm         Ali NIAZ (U Leicester - UK): Novel rye-wheat translocations in Thinopyrum intermedium wheat introgression lines enhancing Wheat streak mosaic virus resistance

03:45 pm         Pierre-Antoine PRECIGOUT (U Paris-Saclay- France): Questioning the sustainability of quantitative physiological resistance: epidemiological and evolutionary responses of foliar fungal pathogens to changes in wheat plant traits

04:00 pm        Coffee break & poster session (04:00 pm – 04:30 pm)

04:30 pm        Excursion and Gala Dinner (until ~11:00 pm)


Wednesday March 21st 2018

08:30 am     Session V. High quality and safe cereals for food, feed and industry

08:30 am         Keynote speaker: Tatsuya IKEDA (NARO - Japan):

09:10 am         Sebastian MICHEL (U Vienna - Austria): Multiple to conquer: Simultaneous selection for grain yield and baking quality in genomics-assisted wheat breeding

09:35 am         Suong CU (Flinders U - Australia): Genome-wide association studies of zinc, iron, copper, manganese and phosphorus in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)  grain and rachis at two developmental stages

10:00 am         Simon GRIFFITHS (JIC - UK): Biochemical and genetic analysis of arabinoxylan fibre in wheat grain.

10:30 am        Coffee break & poster session (10:30 am - 11:00 am)

11:00 am     Session VI. Future challenges and innovations

11:00 am         Keynote speaker: Peter ROGOWSKY (INRA Lyon - France):

11:40 am         Fred VAN EEUWIJK (Wageningen U - The Netherlands): Statistical methodology for modelling genotype by environment interactions in QTL mapping and genomic prediction, with applications to barley and wheat

12:05 am         Andreas HUND (ETH Zürich - Switzerland): Zooming into GxE by means of modern field phenotyping techniques

12:30 pm        Lunch Break (12:30 pm - 02:00 pm)

02:00 pm     Session VI. Future challenges and innovations (continue)

02:00 pm         Friedrich LONGIN (U Hohenheim - Germany): Optimum breeding schemes for line breeding in wheat

02:25 pm         Daniela BUSTOS-KORTS (Wageningen U - The Netherlands): A synthesis of crop growth and statistical genetic modelling to evaluate phenotyping strategies in wheat

02:40 pm         Renaud RINCENT (INRA GDEC - France): Genomic prediction of genotype by environment interactions by coupling genetic and physiological modelling

02:55 pm         Philipp BOEVEN (Limagrain - France): Rare and wanted! How to breed for favorable male floral traits required for hybrid wheat?

03:10 am         Funmi LADEJOBI (NIAB - UK): Differentially penalized regression improves genomic prediction of wheat flowering time

03:30 pm        Concluding remarks and prizes for the three best posters

04:00 pm        Coffee Break (04:00 pm - 04:30 pm)


March 22, 2018 - 2nd International Wheat Innovation Workshop